privacy policy

Henry & James (Estate Agents) Limited trading as Henry & James, a company limited by shares registered in England under company number 08482773 whose registered office is at 1 Motcomb Street, Belgrave Square, London SW1X 8JX ("Henry & James", "we" "us" or "our") has developed this statement ("Privacy Statement") as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you. This Privacy Statement explains how we use the personal information we collect.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use Policy please do not use this website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The Data Protection Act 1998 ("the DPA") places restrictions on the processing of personal data by a data controller. (For the meaning of these terms please see the definition section at the foot of this document).

Henry & James processes your personal data for the purposes set out below. We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by letter, telephone, facsimile, electronic mail (including e-mail and short message services) or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties

Depending on your relationship with us, we shall process your personal data for the following purposes:

to provide estate agency, rental services and related services;

to provide you with information about services available to you through Henry & James and third parties connected with us either as directed communications or newsletters;

to keep you informed and obtain your views of each of our activities;

to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;

to recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you;

for administration, audit purposes, regulatory and governance activities and compliance;

to transfer to service suppliers who undertake processing on our behalf, at our direction or otherwise;

to permit third party research organisations to question individuals registered with us in respect of surveys and/or consultations; and

to communicate with you by email or other form of electronic communication;

Henry & James ensures that prior to our processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the DPA applies, permitting such processing. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. By using our website ("the Site") you give your express consent to such processing. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to us at the address below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing Henry & James to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that Henry & James ceases to process your personal data as we may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data.

We may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be registered with us or after you have provided information to us or we have sent you any information you have requested

Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is categorised by the DPA as "Sensitive Personal Data". You can obtain a definition of Sensitive Personal Data terms in the definition section at the foot of this document.

In some circumstances, we provide you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data e.g. whether or not you are registered as disabled. You may also wish to inform us about your sensitive personal data to ensure that we can provide you with the most appropriate service. We treat such sensitive personal data with the utmost care. By providing us with these data you are consenting to our processing it for the purposes for which it was given.

Please note that if you fail to inform us of any sensitive personal data which may be relevant to your circumstances this may mean that we cannot provide you with the most appropriate service.

Sharing Your Information and Direct Marketing

You have the right under the DPA to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing or if you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to the address set out below.

Please note that if you request that we cease to send you direct marketing material you will no longer receive our newsletter or electronic updates.

Anonymised Analysis

Henry & James will also collect information to perform anonymised, statistical analysis of your interaction with the Site.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site. This can include using a "cookie", pieces of information what are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record keeping purposes. We use "cookies" on the Site to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use the Site. The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences, as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at the Site and allow Henry & James to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests.

The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings to stop receiving cookies. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions. However, you should be aware that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

European Economic Area ('EEA')

Please note that information displayed on our Website or sent to Henry & James over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with Henry & James.

User surveys

From time to time we ask our users to complete research surveys so we can improve the service given to them. Your response to such surveys is voluntary and confidential and will be used only for internal planning and development purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data to enhance the level of service that we offer to you. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. Any such changes will be notified to you either at the point any new personal information is collected or by us updating this Privacy Statement. Your subsequent use of the Site or submission of personal information to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Security and confidentiality

Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence. However, please be aware that despite the security measures we have in place, no computer system is completely secure and there is always some degree of risk whenever personal information is transferred.

Disclaimer

By using the Website you agree to the terms of our Disclaimer which can be viewed here

Parental Control

Henry & James encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their children's online activities. Henry & James shall only obtain the data of individuals within the [United Kingdom] [European Union] and shall take steps to ensure that children from other jurisdictions cannot use the Site in breach of the laws of their home jurisdiction.

Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff at Henry & James when this is required for business purposes.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address: the Compliance Officer, Henry & James, 1Motcomb Street, Belgrave Square, London SW1X 8JX.

This Privacy Statement was last updated April 2012.

DEFINITIONS

Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in the above privacy policy for your information and assistance.

Processing

In the DPA "processing" means obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including:

organisation, adaptation or alteration of the information or data,

retrieval, consultation or use of the information or data,

disclosure of the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, or

alignment, combination, blocking, erasure or destruction of the information or data.

Personal Data

Personal data are:

any data from which the identity of a living individual can be determined, either by itself or with other data processed by data controller;

any information such as name and address, email address, telephone number and general contact details, personal data includes images on film (e.g. CCTV images), photographs and telephone voice recordings.

Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal Data means personal data relating to the data subject, consisting of information as to:

racial or ethnic origin;

political opinion;

religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

trade union membership (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992);

physical or mental health or condition;

sexual life;

the commission or alleged commission of any offence; or

any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

BACK TO TOP